?

Log in

 
 
09 December 2010 @ 07:08 pm
[NEWS] Maki's stageplay exceeds more than 100,000 attendees *updated*  

 

On the 8th (Dec), Maki and her fellow cast members of “Jeanne D’Arc” appeared in costumes before the press at Tokyo's Akasaka ACT Theater to commemorate the success of having more than 100,000 audience attendees. (YAY! Omedetou, Mak-chan!) The lucky 1 thousandth audience member was presented with memorabilia and a bouquet of flowers by Maki and Hideaki Ito. In truth, that audience member came to see the play because she's a fan of Maki's so she was thrilled to meet her idol and was so surprised and nervous. (I would too!)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

People flock to Horikita Maki’s rendition of “Jeanne d’Arc”
December 9, 2010
 

Actress Horikita Maki (22) just celebrated the first performance of her debut stage play, “Jeanne d’Arc“, one week ago, and today she had another reason to be in high spirits.

The play is a huge success with more than 100,000 people already coming to watch Horikita’s rendition of the national heroine of France at the “Akasaka ACT Theater” in Tokyo. Everyone in the team, including co-star Ito Hideaki (35), participated in a special event wearing their original costumes to celebrate its success and thank their supporters.

Horikita about her feelings: “We have broken through the 100,000 mark and it’s a great honor to be able to celebrate such a number during my debut stage play. I will continue to try my best for every performance and hope that all the fun we have as a team will be conveyed to the audience.”

Reporters also tried to get a comment out of Ito about the recent incident involving his good friend Ichikawa Ebizo, but he decided to stay silent on this matter.

Performances for “Jeanne d’Arc” will continue until December 15th.

by HPriest@TokyoHive 









Mak-chan, omedetou! I'm very happy for her and so proud of her! She did so well on her 1st stageplay. All her hard work and effort paid off. And she's talented and very brave to challenge herself with this role. U go, Maki!!

Many of the comments I've read of people who saw the play said they were surprised by Maki's acting performance and her strong voice (because it's a play so u have to really raise your voice and also, Maki looked so small so they didn't expect her to speak in such a commanding, bold voice). Some didn't expect her do so well but they became so impressed by her. Some even said they just became a Maki fan after this. (Hehehe!)

This stageplay is gaining quite a lot of recognition. Even some celebrities have written in their blogs about seeing this play and giving high praises. They include pro-golfer Riko Higashio, martial artist Yoshihiro Akiyama, AKB48’s Nakata Chisato, gravure model Atsuko Matsufuji, and SND48’s Akita Kazue. Perhaps we'll find out who other celebrities went to see the play. (*ahem* Toma-kun! *ahem* Sho-kun! *ahem* Yamapi! Though I wouldn't put my hopes too high for him showing up. :P)



These are from Jeanne's official site's photo gallery:
PhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucket
PhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucket
PhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucket

WARNING: PLEASE DO NOT HOTLINK PHOTOS!


:) 


 
 
 
pure08starlightpure08starlight on December 10th, 2010 01:25 am (UTC)
love her so much...hope somebody could sub the stageplay (for the international fans)!!!
trapamtrapam on December 10th, 2010 01:31 am (UTC)
I bet Sho, Toma and Yamapi all want to go but they are too busy and afraid of showing their faces at such place.

But they will buy her DVD. xD

Congratulations Maki. She's so amazing <3
Tammy: Makinovemberbaby on December 10th, 2010 01:51 am (UTC)
I really can't wait to watch the DVD of this. It sounds amazing already. :)
boycotting FOX because they terminated T:SCC.: homaki} free fallxbriyeon on December 10th, 2010 01:56 am (UTC)
ASDLNDFLKGN she looks so adorbs, omfg, i just can't even.. ♥♥♥
kapalterbangakukapalterbangaku on December 10th, 2010 02:37 am (UTC)
and Nino-kun too.
Haha...i remember during ranking derby, he wishes to act with Maki.

Maki is so adorable. Good luck-ne
junkojoyjunkojoy on December 10th, 2010 04:59 am (UTC)
LOL! U read my mind! I thought of Nino too, but then I thought, "Isn't he the stingy one? Would he pay for the ticket to go watch this play?" LOL! Just kidding! I too hope he would go see this play. Perhaps he would see it together with Sho and Jun. If only that would come true, nee! :D
kapalterbangakukapalterbangaku on December 10th, 2010 05:31 am (UTC)
haha. Nino is quite stingy and usually doesn't mind other people but i quite shock that he hopes 1day to act with Maki. Yup, praying too. If they all watching Maki's stageplay together would be very sweet >
junkojoyjunkojoy on December 11th, 2010 05:06 pm (UTC)
Eh?! I don't remember Nino saying that he hoped one day to co-star with Maki. Was that on a show? Aww, that's sweet of him to say that, and it means he highly respects her as a talented actress! I also hoped Nino will send her flowers. But then again, we both know he's stingy. LOL! 'Kidding, kidding!
kapalterbangakukapalterbangaku on December 12th, 2010 02:53 pm (UTC)
in HNA 85 during ranking derby with Maki. Nino was chosen as the last member she interested to get married with. Nino was soooo miserable knowing that. And he said he was very shocked. He thought to have a movie together and now asking Maki to consider how he would feel. Lol
Deki: Maki - the cuteness!real_action on December 10th, 2010 02:49 am (UTC)
It's just me who thinks this is IMPOSSIBLE?
I mean, in the sign up there it says 1.000.000 people D:
They'd had to perfom in a full Tokyo Dome at least 20 times to get that number, THAT'S NOT POSSIBLE DDDDDDD:
junkojoyjunkojoy on December 10th, 2010 04:55 am (UTC)
Uhh, I wrote it wrong. It's supposed to be a total 100,000 attendees since it's debut. Sorry for the misunderstanding! Gomen nee! I was very drained yesterday. -__-;
Deki: Maki - the cuteness!real_action on December 10th, 2010 05:29 am (UTC)
No, I mean, not yours, the sign in the photo over them, it says 100万 = 1.000.000, which is WAY MORE impossible, y'know?
And btw, 100.000 is still unthinkable, imo. Akasaka ACT Theater holds an maximum of 1.324 persons, according to this site, so how many times they'd play the same stage to get that much attendees?
Tenimyu had tens of stages through years to get 1.000.000 attendees, so how can they get it in less than two weeks in such a theather which holds barely 1.300 persons?
Seriously, phissicaly impossible. Remembering that the right japanese news says it's 1 million people. one fucking million. NO WAY, SRSLY.



Btw, it's not your fault, don't get me wrong, I just saw it and had to point how stupid they are to say that they're commemorating that many attendees. PLEASE, someone correct me if I'm talking nonsense, but I just can't understand how they'd do that.
pocariporiipocariporii on December 10th, 2010 06:28 am (UTC)
100万 is 100,000 =) But I was a little confused too. Hmm...there's probably something missing that we just don't know about because I doubt they will falsely report such number without fearing the media or someone else pointing out the truth...o.O
Deki: Maki - the cuteness!real_action on December 10th, 2010 06:44 am (UTC)
Actually, no. 100万 = 1.000.000

一 = 1
十 = 10
百 = 100
千 = 1.000
万 = 10.000
100 X 万 = 1.000.000 = one million


So now you can see how stupid this news are, there's no way for it to happen!

UNLESS there's a big mistake of some part, dunno, but I'm completely sure that 100万 means one million.
I'd just like to let it clear that I'm not blaming the poster, she just translated what she saw, the original news is from where come this mess.
Rannomanymore on December 10th, 2010 07:28 am (UTC)
When I first read the news from jp sites, I thought it was supposed the millionth audience of the ACT theater (from its creation till now), that's coincidentally for Jeanne d'Arc play. Now with the translation, I get confused...
Deki: Maki - the cuteness!real_action on December 10th, 2010 03:24 pm (UTC)
Now it makes a lot of sense!
Those news are really confusing, even reading the japanese news I wasn't sure of what they meant.
Anyway, thank you for pointing that out :D
yumeno_usagiyumeno_usagi on December 10th, 2010 12:02 pm (UTC)
I think there's something wrong with the translation. From Chinese fan's translation at Baidu site, it said that since Akasaka ACT Theater opened in 2008, it achieves 1.000.000 audiences on December, 8 2010 that happened in Jeanne d'Arc play. And Jeanne d'Arc is the 60th project =)
Deki: Maki - the cuteness!real_action on December 10th, 2010 03:28 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that's probably this, that makes sense!
Those news are confusing and easy to get lost, thank you for pointing that out :D
junkojoyjunkojoy on December 11th, 2010 05:21 pm (UTC)
Ah, thank you, everyone! I was confused myself too. I thought I was reading it wrong cuz my eyes were half-closed and I felt like the room was spinning. (Not enough sleep. -____-;) But I trust HPriest translated the article correctly as 100,000 audience members. I think you're right too, Usagi-chan, about the theater having a total of 1 million attendees since it opened in 2008. Sorry for the trouble, Real Action! Thanks for pointing it out. :)
waiewidad: kame1waiewidad on December 10th, 2010 05:20 am (UTC)
so proud of her..:)))
she looks kawaii in the armour..
hope this will come out in DVDs..
draleondraleon on December 10th, 2010 02:46 pm (UTC)
The armor looks heavy :o I would like to live in Japan to see the stage play
junkojoyjunkojoy on December 11th, 2010 05:09 pm (UTC)
U and me both! I would like to see this stageplay too! :)

Yeah, the armour does look heavy but Mak-chan did some weight training so she's prepared for it. Go, Maki!
hanmie7227hanmie7227 on December 11th, 2010 01:14 am (UTC)
omedetou gozaimasu~
Ah~~Even thought it was her first time debut as a theatre actress, but she already succesful with her first try.
Hope, there will more of theatre for her in the future
sweebengsweebeng on December 11th, 2010 12:09 pm (UTC)
Omedetou Maki-Chan! I'm so happy for you! Any drama, movie or stageplay that has the adorable Maki-Chan is a sure win production. Hehehe! XD
M, the Literary Lemming: Jdrama - Tokujo - S&M Peaceliterarylemming on December 12th, 2010 06:56 pm (UTC)
So happy for her!